Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  July 16, 2020

INTRODUCTION

WIT Legal, LLC (“WIT”) respects your concerns about information privacy and security, and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, as well as our practices for collecting, using, sharing, and protecting your personal information.  WIT maintains physical, technological, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information.  If you have requests concerning your personal information or any questions, please contact us at privacy@WITlegal.com or call 212-235-2747.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection of your personal information by WIT on this website, (https://www.WITlegal.com), and any on-line or mobile application, product or service made available by WIT (collectively, “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Site, whether directly or through our service providers. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including in the course of providing Our consulting services, nor does it apply to information collected or maintained by any third party, including through websites that may link to or be accessible from the Site. WIT is not responsible for the privacy policies and security measures of any of those parties.

By using the Site, you agree to our separate Terms of Use (https://www.WITlegal.com/terms-conditions) and consent to our collection, use, and disclosure practices, and all other activities and practices as described in this Privacy Policy and our separate Terms of Use.

If you have objections to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and the products and services available at or enabled by the Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Our products and services are intended for use by professional legal service organizations and other business organizations, and therefore the information we collect is primarily business information and personal business information. 

We collect information from and about all users of our Site, including without limitation (i) organization names, contact names, email addresses, titles, mailing or physical addresses, and other business or personal information provided by you when you subscribe to our blog, or complete the “Contact” form, (ii) personal information you provide when you submit your resume and other documents and information through the Site as part of the employment application and hiring process, and (iii) information we obtain from your use of the Site (e.g., browser data, server log information, queries or searches, mobile phone number, other websites accessed from the Site, internet protocol address, hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and physical location information collected from GPS location data and mobile wireless access points).

We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage, which enables us to improve the products and services we provide.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR PREFERENCES

We may use the information that you provide to us or that we collect about you, including your personal information, for various purposes, including:

  • to present the Site and its contents to you, as well as to facilitate and improve your online experience;
  • to process your subscription to our blog, manage your online subscription account, and provide blog posts, newsletters and articles on subject matter that may be if interest to you;
  • to respond to your communications (orally or in writing) and provide customer service;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to send you information about our products, services and other offerings that may be of interest to you;
  • to evaluate candidate submissions for potential employment;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide your information;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • in certain circumstances when you have provided your consent (without limiting any of WIT’s other permitted uses).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

WIT does not sell your personal information to third parties.

The information you provide to us or that we collect about you may be used by WIT as part of its regular business operations, which includes disclosure to our affiliates who are bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the separate Terms of Use (https://www.WITlegal.com/terms-conditions).  We will not disclose your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors to our business and the service providers that process and store data on our behalf.  Each service provider must agree to use commercially reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information disclosed, to protect personal information from unauthorized acquisition, access, use, or disclosure.  Such service providers may only use the personal information to provide services to Us, and are prohibited from using personal information other than as authorized by Us under this Policy.

We may use and disclose aggregated non-personal information and personal information that does not identify any individual, for any purpose and as permitted by applicable law.

We may disclose information about you in connection with negotiations for or any actual acquisition or merger between WIT and another company.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, to comply with any court order or other legal process (including to respond to any regulatory request), to enforce or apply the WIT Terms of Use (https://www.WITlegal.com/terms-conditions) and any other agreements, and when believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal conduct, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to protect the rights or property of WIT, our clients, employees, independent contractors, or any other person, or as otherwise required by law.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to third party websites, and these third party websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these other websites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We make no representations and have no responsibility or liability for the policies and processes implemented at those other websites, and recommend that you review the associated policies and terms before providing your personal information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. WIT uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to enable website traffic monitoring.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “Help” file. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. However, turning off the cookie function will restrict the online WIT services you can access and use.

To learn how to opt out of Google Analytics cookies, please visit

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We also use web beacons on the Site for a number of purposes including to gauge the effectiveness of our website and marketing programs, to monitor how users navigate on and from the Site, and to record the number of visitors to the Site.

INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS

The Site may permit you to submit or post information on or through social media and other publically available forums. We or others may have access to, store, display, or otherwise use the information (including any personal information) you post or submit online in any media or format.  Others may have access to this information and may have the ability to share it with third parties. Please note that WIT does not control who will have access to the information that you post or submit, and cannot ensure the information will be private or secure.

If you choose to use social media and other publically available forums, you should review the  applicable platform’s or service’s privacy policy and terms of  use.  WIT makes no representations and has no responsibility or liability for the policies, processes, and practices implemented at those platforms or services, and recommends that you review the associated policies and terms before using those platforms or services and providing any personal information.

USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

WIT is based in the United States and access to and use of the Site is intended for business organizations and their individual representatives located in the U.S. As a result, the information we collect is governed by applicable U.S. law, which may be different from the data protection laws applicable outside the U.S. If you are accessing the Site from outside of the U.S., please note that information collected through the Site will be transferred to, processed, and used in the U.S. Your use of the Site or providing us with any information constitutes your consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including personal information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy and our separate Terms of Use.  WIT – We make no representations and have no responsibility or liability for the policies and processes implemented at those other websites, and recommend that you review the associated policies and terms before providing your personal information.

NOTICE REGARDING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site is a general audience site for adults age 18 or over, and is intended for use by individuals in the United States. The Site is not designed or intended for use by persons under the age of 18.

In response to concerns about protecting children’s privacy online, Congress enacted the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), which sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which websites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. In accordance with COPPA regulations, we do not (1) request or knowingly collect personal information from users under 13 years of age; or (2) knowingly use or share personal information from users under 13 years of age with third parties.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately delete the information from our servers.

Questions regarding children’s privacy should be directed to us at privacy@WITlegal.com or call us at 212-235-2747.

MOBILE DEVICE UNIQUE IDENTIFIER

When connecting to the Site via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, WIT may receive this identification. As noted above, WIT may also have access to or collect your mobile phone number and other information relating to your mobile device. We may associate the phone number to the other mobile device identification information received from your service provider.

PHYSICAL LOCATION INFORMATION

When you access the Site using a mobile device, WIT obtains information for pinpointing technology such as GPS and cell tower information. WIT may use and store this information in combination with other location-based information such as IP address or billing address or postal code provided by your carrier or directly by you.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us and that we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or by other means, and no method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the personal information provided by you or collected by us through use of the Site.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes become effective when We post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site.  Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy  or the collection, use and storage of your personal information, please contact us at:

Email:privacy@WITlegal.com
Telephone:  212-235-2747
Address:WIT Legal, LLC
15th Floor
New York, NY 10018